Lauri Goudreault Named Second Vice Principal at Glenmary School

Holy Family Catholic Regional Division (HFCRD) is pleased to announce the appointment of Lauri Goudreault as Vice Principal of Glenmary School in Peace River for the 2016/17 school year.  This new position is being added to the Glenmary administrative team to support the school through its recent enrolment increases. 

“Lauri’s skill set will be a great asset to the administration team at Glenmary School.  We look forward to having her join our school-based administrative teams and to working with her in this new capacity,” said Superintendent Betty Turpin.  “Lauri displayed great leadership in the 2016/17 Catholic Leadership Academy and that leadership will be a tremendous strength in this new role.”

Lauri Goudreault was born and raised in Peace River and is a graduate of Glenmary School. In 1993, she earned her Bachelor of Education from the University of Alberta. Lauri began her teaching career at Glenmary in September of 1994, where she has been teaching ever since. She has taught a variety of courses with her specialty being grade 7 to 11 math.  For the past 2 years, Lauri has also been the Inclusive Education Teacher. She is currently investigating the various options to begin her Masters in Education program in the coming years.

“I look forward to this great opportunity to work in this leadership role at Glenmary School,” said Lauri.  “Glenmary is a fantastic school and I feel very lucky to work with such amazing students and staff.”

Lauri joins Vice Principal Dominique Jean in Glenmary’s administrative team.  Glenmary is currently hiring a Principal to complete the administrative team.  Interested candidates are encouraged to view the advertisement on the Apply to Education website.

By-Election Called in Grimshaw Ward 4, Voted by Board of Trustees

At the Tuesday April 19th Regular Board Meeting, the Holy Family Catholic Regional Division (HFCRD) Board of Trustees unanimously voted to call a by-election in Grimshaw Ward 4.  The vote came after Ward 4 Trustee Vivianne Gayton made the difficult decision to step down on Wednesday April 6th.  Interested candidates can obtain nomination papers here and must submit them to the HFCRD Central Office in Peace River between 10:00am and 12:00pm on the Wednesday May 18th Nomination Day.

“Since the next general election is within two years, our school board is not required to hold a by-election, but the Board felt that with the current construction of a new school in Grimshaw, having a voice in the Grimshaw Catholic community at the Board table was vital at this time,” said Board Chair Dianne Arcand-Lavoie.  “We thank Trustee Gayton for her four years of service.  Vivianne has been an incredible asset to our Board and will be dearly missed.”

In order to be eligible for the nomination, candidates must be eligible to vote in the election, be Catholic, be a resident of Ward 4 (Grimshaw and surrounding areas) for six consecutive months, and not be otherwise ineligible or disqualified (as outlined in Sections 22, 23, 24 of the Local Authorities Election Act).  Candidates are encouraged to call Returning Officer Nigel McCarthy at the HFCRD Central Office at (780) 624 – 3956 to have all their questions answered.

Glenmary Students Off to Regional Skills Canada Competition

 

Good luck to Glenmary School students Riley Stepaniuk, Trinity Thompson and Natalie Potts who are competing in the Regional Skills Canada Competition on Friday April 22nd at Grande Prairie Regional College Fairview Campus.  All three students have been practicing their skills for months and are now competing for the first time.  The top two competitors in each category will earn spots at the provincial competition in Edmonton in May. 

Trinity Thompson, a grade 10 student, is competing in the welding category.  Competitors in this category have five hours to weld an object that Trinity describes as a box-like structure with stairs.  Trinity has currently been working as a welder for six months through Glenmary School’s RAP Program.  This program has allowed her to earn credits while getting hands-on experience that counts toward her Journeyman certification hours.  With the help of her father Doug Thompson, Trinity has already created and sold welded sunflowers and roses in the past, and demonstrated an above-average skill level, according to RAP Program Coordinator Scott Randall.  She plans to continue following this interest and pursue a career in art welding. 

Natalie Potts and Riley Stepaniuk are both competing in the baking and culinary arts categories. In the baking category, competitors must bake buns, a cake, cookies and bread in just four hours.  In the culinary arts category, competitors must cook a starter, main course and dessert again in just four hours.  Competitors are judged by taste, texture, appearance, amount of waste, and how closely they follow the rules.  With the help of Mrs. Linley, both Natalie and Riley have been practicing diligently for the competition and will do well in this competition, according to Randall.

“I am so proud to have our talented students representing Glenmary School at the Regional Skills Competition,” said Glenmary School Principal John Wiedrick.  “I have been lucky to experience their skills firsthand. I’ve seen Trinity’s skilled handiwork in her welded flowers, I’ve tasted Natalie and Riley’s practice baking, and I confidently predict they will do well at this competition. Good luck to all competitors!”

"St. Andrew’s Times" Written By Grade 6 Students in This Week’s South Peace News


Photo submitted by South Peace News

 

St. Andrew’s School grade six students are featured in this week’s South Peace News.  Editor Chris Clegg, who has nearly 30 years of experience in journalism, facilitated the process and gave students the rare opportunity to be hands-on from start to finish.  The four-page feature has nine articles written by St. Andrew’s students and is in the South Peace News that hits newsstands today. 

“The students had control over almost everything in their newspaper,” said Chris Clegg.  “They chose the story ideas, they wrote the articles, chose the layout, including the front page.  I am very happy with what they’ve written.  It was a positive experience.”

After learning about the parts of a newspaper and how to write a newspaper article in class with Mrs. Wilson, students had the opportunity to visit the South Peace News office.  Chris taught them how articles are edited, designed and published.  Students then chose their own topics to write about.  Last week, Chris visited students again at the school to go through the editing process.  First students voted on a name of their feature section.  They chose the St. Andrew’s Times.  Then a four-student editorial team was chosen to pick the layout of photos and articles.  That team chose where each of the nine articles and photos will go throughout the four-page feature.

“Thank you to Chris Clegg for taking time out of his busy schedule to teach our students about journalism,” said St. Andrew’s School Principal Marc Lamoureux.  “South Peace News is an outstanding newspaper that supports our community in countless ways.  We look forward to reading this week’s issue, as we do every week.”

South Peace News is an award-winning newspaper that has covered High Prairie news for over 30 years.  

HFCRD Welcomes Steve Angrisano for 2016 Faith Day

Holy Family Catholic Regional Division (HFCRD) is pleased to welcome Steve Angrisano as the keynote speaker for the 2016 Division Faith Day on Friday April 22nd and two student Faith Days on April 20th and 21st.  Steve Angrisano is a full-time speaker who is a veteran musician, composer and youth minister. Steve has been featured at six World Youth Days, several National Catholic Youth Conferences and many diocesan youth conventions.  HFCRD hosts Faith Days annually for students and staff.

 

 

Steve is also hosting concerts at the Our Lady of Peace Parish in Peace River on Friday April 22nd at 7:00pm, and St. James the Major Parish in Manning on Thursday April 21st at 7:00pm.  All parishioners are welcome to attend these free concerts!

 “We are so excited to have Steve present at our annual Faith Days.  Steve is a talented speaker and musician, and I am looking forward to hearing his message for HFCRD,” said Faith Permeation Coordinator and Faith Day Organizer John Meagher.  “Faith Days are special days for our school division where we join together to celebrate and to grow in our faith.”

Faith Day is an annual celebration that brings all HFCRD staff together for a day of fellowship and reflection about their faith journey.  The 2016 Division Faith Days will weave the division’s theme of Fostering Communities of Care: Building Catholic Citizens, Building Healthy Relationships, and Building Ethical Action.  This theme is woven into all celebrations, from the school year kick-off mass, to the school-based Faith Days and now to the student and staff Faith Days.  

Four Glenmary Students Earn Spots at the Canada-Wide Science Fair

Congratulations to Hannah Belec, Madilynn Brunham, Amanda Gamble, Emily Neufeld, and Ashley Brady for earning top honours at the 2016 Peace Country Regional Science Fair, and spots at the 2016 Canada-Wide Science Fair in Montreal.  The prizes were presented at the breakfast banquet on Thursday March 31st at the Belle Petroleum Centre, with special guest MLA Debbie Jabbour to present the awards.

“We are so proud of all students who participated in the 2016 Peace Country Regional Science Fair.  We continue to be impressed each year by the talent of the students in the region,” said PCRSF President Jonathan Pittman.  “We are so grateful to our incredible sponsors who made the science fair possible; they allow us to give these hard-working students the recognition they deserve and they help continue the growth of students’ interest in science in our region.”

The annual fair is not your stereotypical science fair.  The organizing committee continues to makes the fair a must-see event that students strive to attend each year.  Students are treated to meals, free bowling, a banquet dinner, dance, an awards breakfast, among many others over the two days.  Students also had the opportunity to win $1500 in prize money at the Bear Cave held at River City Cinema on Wednesday March 23rd.  This year’s fair gave away an incredible $3000 in cash prizes to the top projects.  The annual fair attracts over 150 projects from students from Bezanson School, Dixonville School, École Héritage, Georges P. Vanier School, Glenmary School, École des Quatre-Vents, Menno Simmons Community School, Prairie River Junior High, Rocky Lane Public School, St. Mary’s Catholic School, and T.A. Norris School. 

“Thank you to my fellow organizing committee members Denis Gagnon, Byron Schamehorn, Kristen Blachette, Rob McEwen, Head Judge Tony Nickonchuk, and all judges for making this Science Fair a memorable experience for all students,” said Pittman.  “We look forward to continuing this annual event next year and continuing to give our talented students the motivation to follow their scientific curiosities.” 

Thank you to Platinum Sponsors DMI, Richardson Pioneer, Shell, Grande Prairie Regional College and the Alberta Government whose generous donations allow the fair to continue to grow each year.

2016 Canada-Wide Science Fair Participants

Hannah Belec
Madilynn Brunham
Emily Neufeld
Amanda Gamble
Ashley Brady
 

Best of Fair Winners
Hannah Belec & Madilynn Brunham – “The Dog Intelligence Test”

 

Excellence Awards

Biotechnology, Engineering and Mathematic Sciences – Sponsored by DMI
Travis Cunnington – Electro Magnetic Radiation

Health and Life Sciences – Sponsored by Richardson Pioneer
Hannah Belec and Madilynn Brunham – The Dog Intelligence Test

Physical, Earth and Chemical Sciences – Sponsored by Shell Canada
Amanda Gamble and Emily Neufeld – Bedded BB Bullets in Ballistic Blocks

 

Special Awards

Best Agricultural Award – Sponsored by Genome Alberta
Ashley Brady – Plant’s Choice

Best Oil and Gas Project – Sponsored by Shell Canada
Sean Simoneau and Jason Fillion – Burn Oil Burn

Best Electrical Project – Sponsored by ATCO Electric
Travis Cunnington – Electro Magnetic Radiation

 

Biotechnology, Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

Kate Ruether – Intermediate Silver Medalist

Abigail Robinson and Chanelle Wanotch – Intermediate Bronze Medalists
Sam Raskauskas – Intermediate Bronze Medalist

Travis Cunnington – Junior Silver Medalist
Alexander Schroer – Junior Bronze Medalist

Health and Life Sciences

Hannah Belec and Madilynn Brunham – Intermediate Gold Medalists
Polina Reisbig – Intermediate Silver Medalist
Natasha Bowie – Intermediate Bronze Medalist

Izzy Shewchuk – Junior Gold Medalist
Eve Keay – Junior Silver Medalist
Sarah Cairns – Junior Bronze Medalist
Adam Cardinal – Junior Bronze Medalist
Kaitlyn St. Laurent – Junior Bronze Medalist

Physical, Earth and Chemical Sciences

Ashley Brady – Intermediate Gold Medalist
Aaliyah Braimbridge and Jovelle Abellera – Intermediate Silver Medalists
Sean Simoneau and Jason Fillion – Intermediate Bronze Medalists
Amanda Gamble and Emily Neufeld – Junior Gold Medalists
Dylan Desharnais – Junior Silver Medalist
Darby Heckbert – Junior Bronze Medalist
Jasmine Pottier and Alyssa Grainger – Junior Bronze Medalists

 

Bear Cave Winners
Sponsored by Community Futures Peace Country, Northern Sunrise County, River City Cinema and PREDA

Travis Cunnington – $700 + tickets to TEC Edmonton for his cell phone cover
Alex Schroer – $400 for his manure-powered energy pack
Shelby Lueken & Brenna Smith - $250 for their hair detangler
Ethan Mundt - $50 for his arrow fletching design
Ashley Brady - $50 for her plant growth formula
Tristain Cunnington & Caleb Standring - $50 for their trail mix

Good Shepherd School to Host 2016 HFCRD Hand Games Tournament

Holy Family Catholic Regional Division (HFCRD) is pleased to announce that Good Shepherd School will host the 2016 HFCRD Hand Games Tournament on Friday April 15th.  The tournament will include 13 elementary and junior high teams from schools across the division.  Each year, students from across the division form teams and compete in this day-long tournament hosted by an HFCRD school.

“We are pleased to host this year’s Hand Games Tournament in our school and invite our community to see this traditional First Nations game,” said Good Shepherd School Principal Sandra Ciurysek.  “Every year, students and staff look forward to participating in this event all year.  Our school is very excited to host!”

The public is invited from 10:00am to 2:00pm to watch the teams in action in the school gymnasium.  The public event schedule is as follows:

10:30am Grand Entry                         

11:00am Tournament Begins

12:00pm Lunch Break

12:30pm Tournament Resumes

1:30pm Final Rounds & Presentations to Tournament Winners

St. Andrew’s Grade 11 Student Ramona Bokhout earns Green Certificate for Sheep Production

Congratulations to St. Andrew’s School grade 11 student Ramona Bokhout who earned her Green Certificate for Sheep Production in Semester One. Ramona completed the certification outside of her regular studies.

“Ramona has worked very diligently to earn this certification and we are so proud of her accomplishment,” said St. Andrew’s Assistant Principal Linda Vandenberg.  “We encourage all students to pursue any certification in their areas of interest and we are happy to see Ramona doing just that.  This certification is a big step forward towards Ramona’s dream of working with animals.”

The Green Certificate offers several courses in the area of agriculture that are obtained by working at least 100 hours and studying for tests offered at Fairview College. Students interested in this area of learning are encouraged to meet with their guidance counselors or vice principals.

Ramona is furthering her studies by completing her Equine Green Certificate in the hopes of eventually becoming a Veterinarian or Veterinarian Technician.  When both certificates are completed, she will have earned 32 credits toward her High School Diploma.  Congratulations Ramona!

Glenmary School First Responders Making the School Safer for Everyone

Glenmary School introduced the High School First Responders Program this school year to make the school a safer place.  Nine students have entered the program, and have learned the basic skills necessary to handle all medical emergencies within the school and assess whether medical professionals are needed on scene.  The program, provided by Alberta Health Services, is available in all high schools in the area and organized by EMT and EMS Liaison John Hayes.  The team meets during lunch breaks to review their experiences and plan for the future.  Three team members are on call at a time by carrying pagers during their regular classes.

“As a firefighter, I am so proud to bring this program into our school,” said Glenmary School Teacher and Program Coordinator Patrick Connellan.  “These students have done a fantastic job of keeping our school safer and I know their newly-acquired skills will be used for the rest of their lives.” 

When an incident occurs within the school, the three First Responders on call are paged and they immediately leave class.  The First Responders wear fluorescent hats so they are easily identified throughout the school.  Once at the scene, the First Responders assess the situation by assessing the mental and physical state of the patient and determine whether they need to call an ambulance.  To date, the responders have handled four incidences to date, including a student who rolled an ankle and another who hit their head.

“I am so proud to have First Responders in our school.  They have handled all medical emergencies with professionalism beyond their years,” said Principal John Wiedrick.  “I know this training will give them a head start in whatever career they choose.”

St. Andrew’s School Adds First Aid to Grade 10 Workplace Safety Course

Congratulations to the 38 St. Andrew’s School grade 10 students, who are the first class at the school to earn their First Aid Certificates through the Workplace Safety Course.  The school expanded the course in the 2015/16 school year to include First Aid Training to give students a tremendous asset to their resumes before they enter the workforce.

“We are very proud of our grade 10 students at St. Andrew’s who earned their First Aid Certificates through this course,” said St. Andrew’s Assistant Principal Linda Vandenberg.  “First Aid certification will make these students more desirable candidates for any field, and having them in our school makes St. Andrew’s an even safer place for everyone.”

The First Aid certification was completed over a three-week period in 40 minute blocks and two days of practical training.  Additionally, students earned one credit toward their high school completion, included in the three credits total earned in the course.

The program also includes Workplace Safety Systems and Job Preparation, and is intended to better prepare students for entering the workforce. 

The training will continue to be part of the Workplace Safety Course in the 2016/17 school year.

 

Congratulations to:

Gina Anderson
Ajee Auger
Jamie Auger
Kennedy Buchan
Destiny Calliou
Dwight Carifelle
Albert Cunningham
Cassidy Chalifoux
Hannah Cottingham
Kyle Frith
Vielka Evardo Martinez
Nolen Forseille
Eric Friesen
Caleb Gauchier
Jade Gauchier
Kassadee Gauchier
Kathleen Gillmor
Darien Giroux
Mason Giroux
Ethan Gladue
Ianjon Halcrow
Trey Hinton-Willier
Daniel Kosak
Carl Lindo
Johnathan Linteris
Brandon Morrison
Bryan Myers
Derian New
Devon Olanski
Dorin Shaw
Amber Sugai
Georgia Willier
Savannah Willier
Randy Winterburn
Roy Verstappen
Jakob Willier
 

Pages